Stomp on the vinyl tile to help it attach to the floor.

< Previous | Next >

EnglishBug

Senior Member
Chinese
My wife and I laid a vinyl tile floor. We first applied some glue on the floor and then put the vinyl tile on it. After that, we should stomp on the vinyl tile so that it could be tightly glued to the floor. Can I say the following sentence?

"Stomp on the vinyl tile to help it attach to the floor."

Are there alternative or better ways of saying it? Thank you!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    That sounds like instructions -- is that what you're looking for? In other words, how will you use this sentence? Who are you saying it to and for what reason?
     

    EnglishBug

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    That sounds like instructions -- is that what you're looking for? In other words, how will you use this sentence? Who are you saying it to and for what reason?
    I asked this question because I found that I was not sure how to say it. As for the context, maybe one day I need to tell my friend how to lay a Vinyl tile floor.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ah, so it is an instruction. In that case, how about this:
    Stomp on the vinyl tile to ensure a good bond with the floor.
    Step on the vinyl tile several times to ensure a good bond with the floor.


    The only problem with "stomp" is that different people will have different ideas about how much force that is. So I offered an alternative.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    The glue you used is probably called adhesive, so why not go with

    "Stomp / step on the vinyl tile to help it adhere to the floor."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top