'Stood' and 'was standing' in the same sentence

taftypaffy

Member
English - USA
Hello.

Is it correct (grammatically correct?) to have 'stood' and 'was standing' in the same sentence?


"Two men stood right beside the Chief Executive Officer, with both men wearing nearly identical clothing as both men were standing about 10 feet away from me."


Or would it be correct for both to be in the same tense? Either both are 'stood' or both are 'was standing'?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Your sentence is confusing. It seems to say that they were wearing nearly identical clothing because they were about 10 feet from you. Also, if they were both beside the CEO, then all three people were about 10 feet from you. Changing the verb wouldn't fix these things.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top