stood/withstood the test of time

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
This year the GAA marks its 125th anniversary. As an organization, it has stood the test of time.


Hi,
Is it the same to say "withstood the test of time" instead of "stood the test of time" in the above? Thanks.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    stand the test of time is an idiom, so I wouldn't recommend changing it. Stand in this case means: to withstand the force of something.
     

    gladnhart

    Senior Member
    Am English
    Yes. "Withstand" has the clear meaning of "resist." "Stand" does not always have that meaning, but in this context would have the same meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top