stools that black college students once sat in

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Walk into the giant marble shoebox that is the Smithsonian's Museum of American History and go to the second floor. Go past four chrome stools that black college students once sat in as they integrated a Greensboro, North Carolina lunch counter.
Life At Jefferson's Monticello, As His Slaves Saw It

stools that black college students once sat in - If in refers to stools, why is the preposition in used instead of the preposition on ? (black college students once sat on stools)

Thank you.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The stools in the exhibit have backs so it's not that odd to say "in". (You can use Google Images to find a picture of the museum exhibit).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top