stop it he must

< Previous | Next >

koper2

Senior Member
Polish
"No one in the Brexit camp can begin to explain why the lunacy of no deal is to anyone’s gain. Only Johnson can stop it, and stop it he must."
(From The Guardian.)

Is stop it he must a non-imperative clause?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's the simple sentence "He must stop it".

    Why has the word-order been reversed? It's a stylistic device called "chiasmus" and it's just used here for emphasis, to throw the key word "must" to the end of the sentence.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, it is idiomatic emphasis. = and he has to stop it; and he has no choice but to stop it.

    Subject - modal - verb - object, and verb - object - subject - modal.

    Also with the periphrastic "to do": "He had to win the race, and win it he did!"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top