stopped short of directly blaming the president for Cain's death

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In an article of FOX News: CNN's Cuomo shames Trump, suggested Herman Cain died because of Tulsa rally, there is a sentece as follows.

The anchor stopped short of directly blaming the president for Cain's death.
Former GOP presidential candidate Herman Cain died at age 74 after battling coronavirus.

Question) Please explain what the bold phrase 'short of ' mean?

Thank you.
Kazu Fudaba
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This is a way of saying that the anchor was directly or indirectly critical of Trump during the news broadcast. However, the anchor did not directly blame *Trump for causing Cain's death.

    Trump has been heavily criticized here in the U.S. because he wasn't eager to acknowledge that the coronavirus problem was serious or to encourage people to wear masks as a means of preventing the spread of the illness. Apparently, this news anchor shares the negative opinions about Trump and his performance during the virus pandemic that are widespread in news reports these days.

    *If he did not directly blame Trump for Cain's death, he stopped short of directly blaming Trump for Cain's death.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In an article of FOX News: CNN's Cuomo shames Trump, suggested Herman Cain died because of Tulsa rally, there is a sentece as follows.

    The anchor stopped short of directly blaming the president for Cain's death.
    Former GOP presidential candidate Herman Cain died at age 74 after battling coronavirus.

    Question) Please explain what the bold phrase 'short of ' mean?

    Thank you.
    Kazu Fudaba
    Hello Kazu,

    Think of the expression as to stop short of something. It means to go towards something but to stop before you get to it.

    The anchor criticised Trump but did not go so far as to blame Trump for Cain's death.

    Note that we have two spatial metaphors, to stop short of, not to go so far as, to express this idea.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    He didn't say it directly but he implied it. It would have been more provocative to say it directly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top