Stopping to listen to / street musicians

pyrosarco

New Member
USA
English - American
I am working on a writing assignment about "una cita ideal" and I want to say "Then I would take her hand and we would walk through the streets stopping to listen to street musicians."

This is what I have:

Entonces yo tomaría su mano y caminaríamos por las calles

but I am confused as how to say "stopping." Should I use parar or detener? And how would I conjugate the very? I feel like it should be in the form of -idad like pararidad or something? Am I completely off base?

My other question is: Is there a term for street musicians?

I am really more concerned about the agreement of the verb "stopping" though.

Thanks!
 
  • greenheyes

    Senior Member
    British English (Cheshire)
    How about: " parándonos para escuchar a los músicos callejeros".

    Deteniéndonos.. would be OK too.

    There´s no special word for street musicians. Any help??
     

    Asol07

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "Then I would take her hand and we would walk through the streets stopping to listen to street musicians."

    "Entonces, tomaría su mano y caminaríamos por las calles, deteniéndonos a escuchar a los músicos de la calle".

    "Parar" is ok, but i would use it like in "Stop the car!" --> "Para el carro!".

    And "pararidad", with all due respect, is totally incorect.
     

    pyrosarco

    New Member
    USA
    English - American
    Thanks so much!

    parándonos - Deteniéndonos
    Could you explain why the verbs are conjugated as such or point me to a thread about it? I have never seen suffixes like that before.

    Thanks again.

    @Asol07 it was just a guess. -- pararidad that is. lol
     

    greenheyes

    Senior Member
    British English (Cheshire)
    They are gerunds: -ar verbs, hablar..hablANDO, parar...parANDO
    -er verbs, entender..entendIENDO, coser...cosIENDO

    In the example you gave , the verbs are reflexive (pararSE, detenerSE) so we add NOS to the end of the gerund. Have a look in GRAMMAR. OK?
     

    Asol07

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Well, I suppose you know gerunds:

    Parar - Parando (Stop - Stopping)
    Detener - Deteniendo (The same)
    Comer - Comiendo (Eat - Eating)

    "Estoy comiendo" (I am eating)
    "Estamos parando" (We are stopping)

    Your phrase uses a gerund, "stopping", that is why we used "deteniendo".

    "Nos" is just because we are talking about "nosotros - we".

    "Deteniéndonos" (If you just use "deteniendo" no one will know who you are talking about, you have to add that "complemento" (direct and indirect object???) to make it clear)

    "Deteniéndome" (Yo - I)
    "Deteniéndonos" (Nosotros - We)
    "Deteniéndose" (El/Ella - He/She)

    Hope it helps.
     

    pyrosarco

    New Member
    USA
    English - American
    Yes that helped, a lot. Much thanks.

    I was just being thrown by the extra ending added to the gerund. xD
     
    Top