storm, rain, dark cloudy sky, dark night

Adam Cruge

Banned
India & Bengali
Please suggest me idoms,phresal verbs and words that describes a fearsome image of storm, rain and dark cloudy sky and dark night
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Please suggest me idoms,phresal verbs and words that describes a fearsome image of storm, rain and dark cloudy sky and dark night
    Well, I'd like to, but I have to tell you a story first.

    It was a dark and stormy night...

    Just kidding. I'm not entirely sure what you mean, Adam. Will you be describing the night, the storm, the rain, the clouds, or the darkness? Here's a suggestion for the night:

    The darkness of the night could be matched only by the ferocity of the storm. The deafening claps of thunder always followed the unpredictable flashes of brilliant light that froze this chaos for a moment in the reddening eyes of Gerald Humperdinck.
     

    susanb

    Senior Member
    Catalan-Catalonia
    If you google "a stormy night" you'll find texts with lots of expressions.
    hope it helps!
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    It was a dark and stormy night
    a ship was sailing by
    I was sitting in a lighthouse
    watching the moon go by
    To prevent time passing
    so slowly by
    Everybody sleeping
    as the ship goes by.

    .,,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top