Story arc

tufguy

Senior Member
hindi
1) He told me the plot of the story arc of the first six episode of GOT.

2) Let me tell you what happened in the story arc of those few episodes.

3) Let me tell you the plot of the story arc from that series.


Have I used "story arc" correctly in these sentences?
 
  • tufguy

    Senior Member
    hindi
    Please give us some context. In what situation would you say each of these sentences?

    When I have to tell someone in a particular TV series for example Dragon Ball Z. "Let me tell you the plot of the story arc of those episodes when Goku fights Vegeta."
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I can't see any reason to use the phrase in your sentences, especially in a casual conversation. They all sound better without it.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    The simplest way of explaining it is "story arc" is a completely meaningless phrase, and I, for one, haven't the least idea what it is supposed to mean.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Your sentences are better without the phrase "the story arc."

    He told me the plots of the first six episodes of GOT.
    Let me tell you what happened in those episodes.
    Let me tell you the plot from that series.


    If you're simply trying to explain the plot of a show or series to a friend, there's no reason to use a fancy term like "story arc" anyway. And I don't think it's correct to refer to a story arc as having a plot.

    [Cross-posted with Andygc]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top