Stove

paieye

Senior Member
English - British
I am trying to describe a solid-fuel stove of the kind that is designed and used solely to keep a room warm, but is not designed, and cannot be used, for cooking.

Is there a suitable term in Arabic ?
 
  • paieye

    Senior Member
    English - British
    EE, thank you, but does that word mean an ordinary open fireplace, or does it mean what is in effect an iron box with fireproof glass windows into which you put the fuel ?

    I need the appropriate term for the latter, though I do realise that, for reasons of climate-difference, it may be a term not in daily use !
     

    economistegypt2010

    Senior Member
    Arabic, العربية
    but does that word mean an ordinary open fireplace
    Yes. It also means an electrical fireplace.

    or does it mean what is in effect an iron box with fireproof glass windows into which you put the fuel ?
    I have ever seen appliance like that, but according to your describing I can use the word مدفأة to express about what you have described.
     

    paieye

    Senior Member
    English - British
    EE, I am not a bit surprised that you have not seen one of these if you live in Egypt (!), and thank you as always for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top