"Straddle in on Arkwright's Loom"

< Previous | Next >

bloomcountry

Senior Member
Russian, Spanish
It is well known that Richard Arkwright (1732-1792) was the inventor of the industrial cotton spinning mill (1761), but I do not gess the meaning of the verse as there are two prepositions after the verb "straddle in on":

As for machines and verse, would you deposit
Your Manley Hopkins on the Water-Closet?
Did Byron straddle in on Arkwright's Loom,
Or Blake with Davy's Lamp this vault illume?

Roy Campbell: "The Family Vault".
See: http://books.google.es/books?id=mLl...esult&ct=result&resnum=1#v=onepage&q=&f=false
 
  • MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    Bit obscure and poetical, but my guess is that as one straddles and rides a horse, Byron is pictured as straddling in (ie appearing on the scene, coming to fame) on a loom. "Straddle in" in has a slightly arrogant and nonchalant tone to it which would suit Byron.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top