Straffe Ketten

se16teddy

Senior Member
English - England
Can anybody please explain the meaning of “Straffe Ketten”, the name of the gay rugby club in Brussels? http://www.straffeketten.be/
Some reports suggest that it means “tight chains” but I wonder if this is confusing Dutch, or Brussels dialect, with German. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/christian-mentz/european-gay-rugby-tourna_b_7458760.html
I don’t know Dutch any more than I can guess from a knowledge of English and German, and a few trips to Belgium and Holland, but I see that “straf” can mean “strong” but also “stiff”, and “ket” can mean “horse”, so maybe the sense is “strong as a horse” - but perhaps insinuating something more priapic?!
http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/straf2
http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/ket1
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    "Ket" (or its diminutive, "ketje")is a word from the dialect of Brussels. (I'm from Brussels, so I know:))

    It has several meanings that are pretty close to each other.

    1) a young boy spending most of his time on the streets.
    2) a boy that has not reached adulthood yet
    3) surname for someone from Brussels.

    "Straf/straffe" in this context is also from Flemish dialect (not exclusively for Brussels) and means "strong", both literally and metophorically at the same time (in this case meaning they can accomplish extraordinary things).
     
    Last edited:

    YellowOnline

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    "Ket" (or its diminutive, "ketje")is a word from the dialect of Brussels. (I'm from Brussels, so I know:))

    It has several meanings that are pretty close to each other.

    1) a young boy spending most of his time on the streets.
    2) a boy that has not reached adulthood yet
    3) surname for someone from Brussels.

    "Straf/straffe" in this context is also from Flemish dialect (not exclusively for Brussels) and means "strong", both literally and metophorically at the same time (meaning they can accomplish extraordinary things).
    Totally correct. The "chains" would have been "keten" or "ketting" by the way. And "ket" is related to the English word "kid" (as visible in your second link), coming from the Proto-Germanic word for goat by the way. Can't look it up easily on my mobile phone.
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    As for 'straf', it means 'strong' indeed, but not with persons. One can have 'straffe koffie' in Flanders, and say "Dat is straf", suggesting it is hard to believe, not really strong. Uncommon in the Netherlands, I suppose...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top