Straffe Ketten

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by se16teddy, May 29, 2015.

  1. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Can anybody please explain the meaning of “Straffe Ketten”, the name of the gay rugby club in Brussels? http://www.straffeketten.be/
    Some reports suggest that it means “tight chains” but I wonder if this is confusing Dutch, or Brussels dialect, with German. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/christian-mentz/european-gay-rugby-tourna_b_7458760.html
    I don’t know Dutch any more than I can guess from a knowledge of English and German, and a few trips to Belgium and Holland, but I see that “straf” can mean “strong” but also “stiff”, and “ket” can mean “horse”, so maybe the sense is “strong as a horse” - but perhaps insinuating something more priapic?!
    http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/straf2
    http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/ket1
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    "Ket" (or its diminutive, "ketje")is a word from the dialect of Brussels. (I'm from Brussels, so I know:))

    It has several meanings that are pretty close to each other.

    1) a young boy spending most of his time on the streets.
    2) a boy that has not reached adulthood yet
    3) surname for someone from Brussels.

    "Straf/straffe" in this context is also from Flemish dialect (not exclusively for Brussels) and means "strong", both literally and metophorically at the same time (in this case meaning they can accomplish extraordinary things).
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2015
  3. YellowOnline

    YellowOnline Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Dutch - Belgium
    Totally correct. The "chains" would have been "keten" or "ketting" by the way. And "ket" is related to the English word "kid" (as visible in your second link), coming from the Proto-Germanic word for goat by the way. Can't look it up easily on my mobile phone.
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
  5. YellowOnline

    YellowOnline Senior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Dutch - Belgium
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    As for 'straf', it means 'strong' indeed, but not with persons. One can have 'straffe koffie' in Flanders, and say "Dat is straf", suggesting it is hard to believe, not really strong. Uncommon in the Netherlands, I suppose...
     

Share This Page

Loading...