straight time (american english!)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jojoswann, Jul 4, 2006.

  1. jojoswann Member

    English, Northern Ireland
    Ok, this is one for all you americans out there ! I've got a contract to translate and the sentence is "accumulated on site time in excess of that quoted above is subject to billing at Inter-Source rates, straight time at 750 dollars per day".
    I'm presuming that straight time is the same as flat-rate, normal pay? And in french you could say "taux uniforme" or "tarif uniforme" ?
    Thanks very much for your help.
     
  2. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    straight is a way to say correct, usual

    By example, a not-gay person is called "straight"

    So I would say, that in that case, it's more something like "le prix/tarif de base (sans retards) est de 750". (straight= without any delay)
     
  3. NYCPrincesse Senior Member

    New York
    English, USA
    I'm sorry jojo, I'm American and I've worked with contracts but I have never come across "straight time". Based on the context, however, your guesses of flat-rate, normal pay sound good to me.
     
  4. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    flat rate would be taux fixe
     
  5. wonderful Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    NFLD - France
    Hi

    I'm not American but I have already heard this term when working for a trade show in the US. This term (straight time - ST) was used in opposition to overtime (OT).


    Here is an article mentionning both tems. You may need to have a look at the FLSA
    http://www.entrepreneur.com/article/0,4621,301728,00.html
     
  6. jojoswann Member

    English, Northern Ireland
    oh dear, if an american doesn't know what it is, i'm in trouble ! ;)
    but thanks for your help nycprincesse. there's been a lot of odd words in this contract, i think this company have just made up their own language !
    i looked up flat rate in the dictionary, and it said "taux uniforme", but is it more common to say "taux fixe" ?
     
  7. jojoswann Member

    English, Northern Ireland
    ps, thanks wonderful, it looks like we were on the right track after all...
     
  8. texasweed

    texasweed Banned

    French-born/US English
    Courtesy of Gouvernement du Canada :

    at a rate of 4 % of the straight time hourly rate of pay.
    correspondant à 4 % de leur taux horaire normal
     

Share This Page

Loading...