Straight vs. stern face

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
The newcome teacher has a “straight face” or “stern face”. Even you say a funny joke, she won’t smile.


Are they both correct? If so, which is better in this situation? Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Either might be correct, but you haven't given us enough information to determine which is more appropriate in this situation. Is the teacher not smiling because she doesn't have a sense of humor, or does she think the joke is funny but is hiding her reaction? A straight face and a stern face are two very different things.

    (Also, while "newcome" is understandable and rather inventive, it's not actually a word we use in English.)
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    Either might be correct, but you haven't given us enough information to determine which is more appropriate in this situation. Is the teacher not smiling because she doesn't have a sense of humor, or does she think the joke is funny but is hiding her reaction? A straight face and a stern face are two very different things.

    (Also, while "newcome" is understandable and rather inventive, it's not actually a word we use in English.)
    Thank you Florentia52. If the teacher is used to hide her reaction because she grew up in a strict family, which one do you prefer?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top