Strange tense in novel e.g. "s-or făcutără"

kevin-f

New Member
U.K., English
I'm reading "Răbdarea păianjenului" (Camilleri) translated from Italian into Romanian (never mind why just now). Now and then, some of the characters' dialogue uses a strange tense that I can't find described anywhere, e.g. ""s-or făcutără"" ... It may be the translator is using something non-standard to reflect use of Sicilian language, but I'm wondering exactly what. Here's an extract (in the novel, details of a kidnapping of a young woman have just been broadcast on TV) - any clues on what the tense is all about will be very welcome! Thanks.
--
Extract:
- Tii, da’ mare zaveră se mai stârni in oraș! Lumea numa’ despre alde dom’ inginer Peruzzo vorbește, despre unchiul fătucii. Pen’ că l-or recunoscutără cu toții, batâr că nu i-or spusără pe nume la televizor. Acu’ s-or făcutără două partide: unu’ care zice că așa se cuvine, ca alde domn’ engineriu să plătească scumpărarea, iar al doilea care zice că dimpotrivă, ’mnealui n-are nicio obligație față de nepoată.
--
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    The author is trying to replicate a regional dialect by using these forms, "l-or recunoscutără", "s-or făcutără", "i-or spusără". These forms are likely to be used in certain regions (Oltenia) of Romania, according to this:

    "– la formele de plural ale perfectului compus, în anumite părţi din sudul regiunii, se adaugă la
    participiu -ră, cu rolul unei mărci de plural: am venitără, am făcutără etc.;"

    Proper conjugation for the verb a face (as an example) is shown here. You can use dexonline.ro as a very good resource for Romanian dictionaries and grammar examples.
    The strange part is the use of the forms with "s-or, l-or", etc. which are dialect specific but to a different area in Romania
     

    kevin-f

    New Member
    U.K., English
    Ah, thank you. That Facultatea de Litere link is interesting (and I was struggling to find anything like it) ...
     
    Top