Stratopico

EricB

Member
US English
Ciao tutti.

C'è un libro di Geronimo Stilton, il grande topo-detective, chiamato "Lo strano caso degi Stratopici Dieci" ("The Strange Case of the [Stratopici] Ten").

Capisco che "stratopici" è un gioco di parole, però non ho capito ciò che vuol dire. C'è qualcuno che può spiegarmi lo scherzo, per piacere?

Anche ho visto "Che stratopica idea!" in un'altro libro di Sig. Stilton.

Grazie!
 
  • walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Eric B :)

    In italiano "stratopico" non credo voglia dire niente; secondo me il gioco di parole sta nella parola "topo" usata in modo buffo, un po' come dire "hypermousistic" or "ultramiceist".

    Non so se ti ho aiutato! :) Walnut
     

    esky

    Member
    English/Italian - bilingual
    Hi,
    this website also has a nice way of explaining it:

    "Stra is a prefix meaning “extra” or “over.” It’s used quite a bit to mean “super” or “mega” in colloquial speech, although there are more mainstream words with this prefix, such as stravecchio (very mature or old), stracotto (as an adjective, “very well-cooked”; as a noun, “meat stewed a long time”), stravedere (to think the world of), straviziare (to overindulge)."


    Sono stra-felice di trovare delle domande così interessanti nel forum!


    Meow.

     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    A futura memoria preciso solo che nell'italiano corrente (e non solo corrente: da sempre) topico ovviamente non ha niente a che fare con i topi.
    Il caso in questione è esclusivamente un gioco di parole inventato con intenti comici.
     
    Last edited:

    mlcorrad

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hi,
    this website also has a nice way of explaining it:

    "Stra is a prefix meaning “extra” or “over.” It’s used quite a bit to mean “super” or “mega” in colloquial speech, although there are more mainstream words with this prefix, such as stravecchio (very mature or old), stracotto (as an adjective, “very well-cooked”; as a noun, “meat stewed a long time”), stravedere (to think the world of), straviziare (to overindulge)."


    Sono stra-felice di trovare delle domande così interessanti nel forum!


    Meow.
    Grazie, Esky.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    In italiano "stratopico" non credo voglia dire niente; secondo me il gioco di parole sta nella parola "topo" usata in modo buffo, un po' come dire "hypermousistic" or "ultramiceist".
    I don't know what the actual translator of the Geronimo Stilton books opted for, but at least in the context of "Che stratopica idea!", I'd suggest "What a mouse-tastic idea!" :D (If the Stratopici Dieci are the good guys, then they could be "mouse-tastic" too.)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    🇬🇧 English (England)
    My daughter knows the series in Italian but also has a translated set of 10 of them, with ‘fabumouse’ on the box: I saw that’s been used for some titles. She says that’s what they used for stratopico, for what it’s worth.
     
    Last edited:

    mlcorrad

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thanks, tsoapm! There’s a series in the edicole now, whether it’s the same as the old series I don’t know, but “fabumouse” seems to do the job.
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks, tsoapm! There’s a series in the edicole now, whether it’s the same as the old series I don’t know, but “fabumouse” seems to do the job.
    I wonder whether "fabumouse" rhymes with mouse or fabulous. Some questions may arise about your "in the edicole" too but that's off topic, I'm afraid.
     
    Top