Stress-tested

lily8

Senior Member
Spanish - Argentina LP
Hi you all,

Can anyone help me translate "stress-tested" into Spanish in the following context, please?

The firm's gateway offers a stress-tested, carrier-grade service, entailing no technology risk and delivering the highest level of availability, scalability, reliability, and security.

My try:

La puerta de enlace de la firma ofrece un servicio de calidad de proveedor de servicios, ¿stress-tested?, que no conlleva ningún riesgo tecnológico y ofrece el nivel más alto de disponibilidad, escalabilidad, confiabilidad y seguridad.

Any suggestions?
 
  • Londres

    Senior Member
    English/England
    Hola,

    This is mental stress related. Tension, (nerviosa)? Prueba

    Best I can offer.

    Saludos


    Hi you all,

    Can anyone help me translate "stress-tested" into Spanish in the following context, please?

    The firm's gateway offers a stress-tested, carrier-grade service, entailing no technology risk and delivering the highest level of availability, scalability, reliability, and security.

    My try:

    La puerta de enlace de la firma ofrece un servicio de calidad de proveedor de servicios, ¿stress-tested?, que no conlleva ningún riesgo tecnológico y ofrece el nivel más alto de disponibilidad, escalabilidad, confiabilidad y seguridad.

    Any suggestions?
     

    nadinucca

    Senior Member
    USA English - Spain Spanish - Catalan
    I... don't...understand... Are we talking about stress on people or on objects?? If it were on objects we could be talking about something like "presión" ... I'd have to check...
     

    cylentj

    Senior Member
    Español/English/Català
    I think in this context the stress tested element is the system.
    Danos un poco mas de contexto. Se trata de una compañia de Informatica?
    right?
     

    Londres

    Senior Member
    English/England
    Hola,

    Yes it is probably the system that has been stress tested. I was looking at it from the users point of view. I use carriers quite a lot and believe me they can stress you out! So you may be tempted to try a carrier who promises, sorry claims to offer such a service. Could mean either.

    Saludos


    I think in this context the stress tested element is the system.
    Danos un poco mas de contexto. Se trata de una compañia de Informatica?
    right?
     

    Londres

    Senior Member
    English/England
    Hola,


    I think Cylentj is right about the system being tested. I am not sure about what type of company this is. Perhaps Lily can advise. The word carrier-grade led me to think it was some kind of delivery/courier service but I am not so sure.

    Saludos desde Londres


    I... don't...understand... Are we talking about stress on people or on objects?? If it were on objects we could be talking about something like "presión" ... I'd have to check...
     

    cylentj

    Senior Member
    Español/English/Català
    Que os parece?
    La compañia ofrece una puerta de enlace que ha pasado las pruevas de rendimiento de los servicios a nivel de proveedor, sin ningun riesgo tecnologico aun prestando el mas alto nivel de accesibilidad, dimensionamiento, fiabilidad y seguridad.

    Creo que stress-tests son las pruevas que se hacen para comprobar que no hay problemas con diferentes situaciones... por ejemplo, si es de volumen de llamadas, uno haria un test con el maximo de llamadas para comprobar a que nivel deja de funcionar el sistema. No os parece?
     

    lily8

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina LP
    Hola a todos,

    Gracias por sus respuestas. Efectivamente se trata de la sociedad entre una compañía de tecnología de la información y una compañía de telefonía móvil, y sí, "stress-tested" se refiere al sistema, no tiene nada que ver con "estrés mental".
     
    Top