strident tattoo of a swift slapping sail

< Previous | Next >

dibbok

Member
bangla bangladesh
"strident tattoo of a swift slapping sail"

It's a line from my niece's rhymes book. Can't understand this. Can any one help?

[Mod Note: Always include the topic word, phrase, or sentence, in the first post. Also, please ensure that you copy the text accurately.]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It makes no sense on its own. Can you give us the lines either side of it. You can quote up to four sentences.

    And please give us the name of the book, and its author.
     

    dibbok

    Member
    bangla bangladesh
    Here is the full poem found on the net
    Poem by Jessie Pope 1868-1941

    "
    [excessive quote removed before and after text]

    The boom of the thunder, the crash of the waves

    The din of a river that races and raves

    The crack of a rifle , the clank of a pail

    The strident tattoo of a swift slapping sail
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    First, the word is "strident," not "trident." Both are words, but they are very different words.

    A "swift slapping sail" is a sail that is beating rapidly against the mast of a ship, making a slapping noise.

    "Strident" is an adjective that describes the noise.

    A "tattoo" here is a repeated knocking sound, like that of a drum. (It also means a display of military marching, because drums are often used in those. Another meaning, ink markings on a person's skin, is entirely unrelated.)

    Also, WRF has a rule against quoting more than four lines of a poem because quoting too much might infringe on the poem's copyright. You can edit your post to remove all but four lines that contain the phrase you asked about. If you don't, a moderator might do it for you - so don't be surprised if that happens! (Instead of quoting the entire poem, you can provide a link to where you found it.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top