strike out

roshiro

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi fellows

I would like you to know the meaning of "strike out" in this phrase:

"Barack Obama strikes out as Tehran tightens its 'iron fist'."

The definition can be in Portuguese or in English

Thanks
 
  • coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    A expressão verbal "to strike out" vem do baseball e o significado, em linguagem corrente, é cometer um erro, talvez melhor traduzida em tom por
    Dar um fora
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    A expressão verbal "to strike out" vem do baseball e o significado, em linguagem corrente, é cometer um erro, talvez melhor traduzida em tom por
    Dar um fora

    That is certainly one of the valid meanings of strike out, but from the very little context provided, I suggest it is another meaning: to hit, attack.

    strike out

    to try to hit someone
    I lost control and struck out.


    (from Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs
    Strike out has at least two more completely distinct meanings. With more context we might verify which is the most appropriate.

    Possible contexts seem to confirm the 'attack' sense of the idiom:


    See a preview of the shared page

    Barack Obama strikes out as Tehran tightens its 'iron fist ...

    Jun 24, 2009 ... President Obama condemned Iran's “iron fist” last night after the regime flooded Tehran with armed security to quash street demonstrations.
    www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/news/world/middle.../article6564895.ece -
     

    roshiro

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you all for your help

    I think the most suitable for that context, is atack "politically", as cuchuflete said. I had never heard strike out in this context. Reading the article, the author rewrite the phrase using the verb "to condemn".

    The excerp was taken from TimesOnline.

    "Barack Obama strikes out as Tehran tightens its 'iron fist'

    President Obama condemned Iran’s “iron fist” last night after the regime flooded Tehran with armed security to quash street demonstrations."

    If someone has another suggetion, it will be welcomed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top