strike with <a> blindness

< Previous | Next >

Alexander2

Senior Member
Russian
Should the indefinite article be used before the word “blindness” in the below text?

2 Kings 6:18: “‘Please, strike this nation with blindness.” So he struck them with blindness, just as Elisha had requested.’”
 
  • Alexander2

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you. Apparently in the above-quoted text, the word “blindness” can be understood as uncountable.

    The following text is from another source where the indefinite article is used before the word:

    “People are sometimes prone to accept and take for granted their own individuality, but are blind to the individuality of others—a blindness that cannot persist if we are to live together.”
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Thank you. Apparently in the above-quoted text, the word “blindness” can be understood as uncountable.

    The following text is from another source where the indefinite article is used before the word:

    “People are sometimes prone to accept and take for granted their own individuality, but are blind to the individuality of others—a blindness that cannot persist if we are to live together.”
    Yes - many words that are often/usually uncountable can also be used in such a manner. It is not true that a noun can be ONLY one or the other :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top