strike

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "strike" in several languages? It is a noun meaning the situation in which people refuse to work.

Here is WRD definition:
Strike is a group's refusal to work in protest against low pay or bad work conditions.
Czech: stávka f

(please also include its grammatical gender)

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    ストライキ
    sutoraiki
    Uninterestingly, it is a phonetic approximation of the English strike.

    The physical collision between two objects (eg, a bat and a ball) uses the same English word but in a different approximation; sutoraiku.
     

    Miguel Antonio

    Senior Member
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    It is interesting that in Portuguese which is very close to Galician, folga is just time off from work but not a strike.
    Portuguese copied the term for strike from French, Galician from Spanish.
    In medieval times, when Portuguese and Galician were one only language, folgar meant "to frolic", from the Latin follicare, which is the root of modern Spanish words such as holgazán (lazybones) and follar (a step further from just a mere frolic) :D
     

    bb3ca201

    Senior Member
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    This is a word which seems to identify my city (Toronto, Canada) right now -- there are 2 strikes going on. Here is the Scottish Gaelic word for it:

    stailc

    (PS "on strike" is "air stailc")
     
    In Greek:
    H απεργία (fem)
    I aperʝia
    Let me expand a bit more (after 9 years):

    «Απεργία» [aperˈʝi.a] --> strike is a feminine noun constructed in 1889 based on the Koine pre-existing adj. «ἄπεργος» ắpĕrgŏs (masc. & fem.) --> idle < Classical prefix and preposition «ἀπό» ăpó --> far away, away from (PIE *h₂epo- from cf Skt. अप (apa), away, Hitt. āppa- after, Lat. ab, Proto-Germanic *ab > Eng. of/off, Dt. af/ave-) + Classical neut. «ἔργον» érgŏn --> work, labour, work of art (PIE *u̯erǵ- work cf Av. varəzəm, work, Tocharian A wark, work, Proto-Germanic *werką (idem), Proto-Slavic *vьrša, fish-trap, fishing basket).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top