Stringing adjectives together

< Previous | Next >

Erebos12345

Senior Member
Canadian English
Soooooooooo, not wanting to be chastised for overloading a thread with multiple topics, taken from here, we have:
ms291052 said:
で  is the て form of だ/です. So yes, you are correct in your observation that it joins two adjectives when the first one is a な adjective.
Ex:
天気は晴れで温かいです = 天気は温かくて晴れです。
In order to connect long trains of adjectives, am I right to say that て goes after a く form of an い adjective, and で goes after a な adjective?

Thanks
 
  • ms291052

    Member
    English - USA
    Yes, exactly. As a side note で can also be used for nouns.
    To review connecting forms:
    Verbs
    Formation: て form, whose rules are complicated, but I can specify if need be.
    Example(s): 話して、聞いて、読んで、書いて

    Nouns
    Formation: Noun + で
    Example(s): 学生で、会社員で

    な Adjectives
    Formation: Adj + で
    Example(s): きれいで、静かで

    い Adjectives:
    Formation: Adjective minus い plus くて
    Example(s): 頭がよくて、黒くて、おいしくて
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top