Strings (computer programming)

i250

New Member
english
Hi All,

Could someone please help me to translate these string please?

1. "Add/Delete"
"Add/Delete" is currently translated as "Aggiungi/Cancella" / "Aggiungi/Elimina".
Is there any short-form of these strings? I need to shorten it in 12 characters. For example, can I write it as "Agg./Elimina" ? Does the word "Agg." carries the same meaning as "Aggiungi"?

2. "Clear History"
"Clear History" is currently translated as "Cancella Cronologia".
Is there any other translation for these strings? I need to shorten it in 18 characters. For example, can I use "Elimina" instead of "Cancella"? In this case, does the word "Elimina" carries the same meaning as "Cancella"?


Thank you very much
 
  • Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Apart from the abbreviation, why do you want to change them? Unless you have a good reason, you would do better to use the exact phrase that your users are used to. If you use a different word, they may wonder why, and you may confuse them and waste their time. Consistency is a virtue!
     

    i250

    New Member
    english
    hi Rob,

    the reason i need the abbreviation is because of the space availability. Currently i'm working on a project which requires me to create a button and menu on smartphones. The button is quite small and therefore some of the strings have to be shorten.

    Do you have any idea for the abbreviation? Any common abbreviation can be used for the strings that you know about ar any other strings that can fit the size of 12 chars for "Add/Delete"?
    or the 18 chars for "Clear History" button?

    It's like "Add/Del." button where the "Delete" can also b known as "Del."

    Thank you Rob. I appreciate your idea though. It's true that consistency is a virtue. Thanks for any help. :)
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think "Agg/Elim" would be clear, and for "Clear history" what about "Cancellare cronologia" or "Canc cronolog"?

    If you have Italian versions of Windows or IE, see what they use.
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    i250 said:
    Hi All,

    Could someone please help me to translate these string please?

    1. "Add/Delete"
    "Add/Delete" is currently translated as "Aggiungi/Cancella" / "Aggiungi/Elimina".
    Is there any short-form of these strings? I need to shorten it in 12 characters. For example, can I write it as "Agg./Elimina" ? Does the word "Agg." carries the same meaning as "Aggiungi"?

    2. "Clear History"
    "Clear History" is currently translated as "Cancella Cronologia".
    Is there any other translation for these strings? I need to shorten it in 18 characters. For example, can I use "Elimina" instead of "Cancella"? In this case, does the word "Elimina" carries the same meaning as "Cancella"?


    Thank you very much


    I'm sincerely afraid Italian people aren't accustomed to such short-forms.

    1. Don't use "Agg.", if you have an Italian dictionary you'll see that it stands for "Aggettivo" (adjective). "Canc."doesn't work neither, people would think it means "Cancelletto" (#). Sorry, I cannot think of anything better.

    2. You might try to use "Cancella Crono", which sounds clear enough and consists of 16 characters altogether


    Cheers,

    DDT
     

    ant

    Member
    Italian
    I’d suggest ‘metti/togli’ (put/remove) and ‘cancella diario’ (clear diary)

    I think I’d be able to understand the meaning of such controls if I saw them at first time
     

    i250

    New Member
    english
    Thank you all for the help :)
    I guess I combine the ideas and use "Aggiungi/Togli" for "Add/Remove" button. Therefore, I don't have to chopped off the strings.

    And for "Cancella cronologia" - "Clear History", i shall expand the button size instead.

    Thank you guys.
     
    Top