Strongly powered by history and tradition

< Previous | Next >

shaban

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
I quote from book called "Leadership for sustainable future":

'Migros’s defining culture stems from 15 principles laid down by its founder, Gottlieb Duttweiler. Strongly powered by history and tradition, the retail-based organization is values-driven rather than profit-driven, yet it is highly ‘profitable’.'

What does the bold part mean?

Does that mean according to rich history and background of Migros Company?
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I would understand it to mean "greatly influenced by its history and traditions".

    It would be a society that adhered to the rules and customs of previous generations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top