structure

< Previous | Next >

bosun

Banned
korean
IN the following sentnece, the red part indicates that the man discribed a scene while he was watching a film or what else?

He gets everyone laughing as he describes watching a film of the preschoolers while they waited for the nice man to come back.
 
  • Agate

    Senior Member
    USA/France
    This sentence is not very clear: was it the preschoolers who were waiting for the nice man or was everyone waiting for him? This can be interpreted either way but it does
    not say that the man described a scene while he was watching a film; he's describing a time when he was watching a film about or even made by the preschoolers.
     
    It's hard to say without more context, but the way I understand it is that:

    The man gets everybody laughing as [by the means of]

    --he [the man, the main subject] describes watching [he was doing the watching at some time in the past and now is describing this past watching] a film of the preschoolers
    ----while they [the preschoolers] waited for the nice man to come back.

    It could be that the people waiting for the nice man to come back are "the man and everybody" and not the preschoolers, but I think that the use of the past tense suggests it's the preschoolers in the film he's describing that were doing the watching, not the man and his audience.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top