struggling for reason in an alternately farcical and tragic world.

< Previous | Next >

travelerlovescompany

New Member
USA, English
Hello all,
I'm trying to translate the above, a description of man as portrayed in a particular play--"struggling" is the bit I'm most stuck on. Any help is much appreciated!
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Iznogoud

    Senior Member
    French - Canada
    A struggle is "une lutte", so struggling would be the verb "lutter". Give it a try and let us know. We'll provide feedback on yout attempt.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    se débattre pour retrouver sa raison dans un monde tour à tour comique et tragique.
     

    travelerlovescompany

    New Member
    USA, English
    Thanks! Your suggestions have led me to realize that I was saying the wrong thing. I don't know if I should start a new thread, but here's an attempt at what I am now trying to say:
    Cette contradiction s’exprime à travers le théâtre de l’Age Classique, dont les personnages se débattent constamment pour vivre conformément à la vérité par voie de la raison, mais sont confronté à chaque pas d’un monde tour à tour ridicule et tragique.
    Thanks again!
     

    Iznogoud

    Senior Member
    French - Canada
    Obviously, you didn't need our help with this. Your sentence is almost perfect and quite sophisticated. Only suggestion would be "confronté à un monde", and an accent on "Âge". But those are just typos, I'm sure.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Cette contradiction s’exprime à travers le théâtre de l’Age Classique, dont les personnages se débattent constamment pour vivre conformément à la vérité par voie de la raison, mais sont confrontés à chaque pas à un monde tour à tour ridicule et tragique.
    Most impressive...!
    I just don' get the conformément à la vérité par voie de la raison bit.
    Something is wrong here.
    Do you mean conformément à la vérité à travers la raison?
    or conformément à la vérité par la voie de la raison?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top