Strung out like a guitar

angeliito

Member
Spanish, Venezuela
what does it mean:
"Strung out like a guitar"
It would mean something like:
Played loud like a guitar.


thanks in advance!
 
  • . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    I will guess that it is an extention of the simple, 'strung out' with the additional image of a guitar that is too tightly strung being played by a person who is also too tightly strung. That would be a shreik that could cut glass.

    .,,
     

    angeliito

    Member
    Spanish, Venezuela
    Hello thanks for the expelantions, I took the sentence from the lyrics of "Elevation" by U2
    "A star
    Lit up like a cigar
    Strung out like a guitar
    Maybe you can educate my mind"
    so I think it would mean very tense...
    bye!
     

    MrOrange

    New Member
    Italian
    Hello thanks for the expelantions, I took the sentence from the lyrics of "Elevation" by U2
    "A star
    Lit up like a cigar
    Strung out like a guitar
    Maybe you can educate my mind"
    so I think it would mean very tense...
    bye!
    I've got the same problem in the same context:
    Could somebody explain what "strung out like a guitar" in the U2's song?
    I guess winklepicker got it...
    I would imagine (without context) that it means very tense. Strung out usually means tense (originally having a drug trip), and the guitar part presumably refers to the tension on the strings (600lbs if you're interested!).
    tnx a million
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top