stuck on the same expression of mistaken wonder

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Irelia20150604, Aug 19, 2017.

  1. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    The quotation comes from “Underground”

    Quotation: The restaurant was populated primarily by women, the median age fifty-three, though everyone shopped at the same stores and went to the same cosmetic surgeons, so they were similarly shiny and spackled, stuck on the same expression of mistaken wonder. Six of them were wearing fur vests; ten of them were in open-knit sweaters.
    ==
    Hi everyone! What does the bold part mean?

    I assume it roughly means others would mistake the middle-aged women for young girls since they were so shiny and spackled.
     
  2. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    The women have all had plastic surgery. That surgery has given them all the same facial expression, and it is difficult for them to make their faces assume a different expression. The expression their faces have make them all look like they are showing surprise, or awe, or wonder at something they do not understand correctly.
     
  3. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    :D Thank you for your explanation.

    Then does "mistaken wonder" mean "wonder at something that was mistaken by them"?
     
  4. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    It suggests wonder at something that is ordinary, and undeserving of wonder. Imagine women looking with surprise and awe at a hard boiled egg, or a bowl of noodles.
     

Share This Page

Loading...