students whose final exam <score/scores> [singular vs plural in adjective clause]

< Previous | Next >

hkenneth

Member
Chinese - Mandarin & Shanghainese
I used to write in emails something like "Attached is the list of students whose final exam score need to be rechecked ..." I am confused whether I should use singular "score" or plural "scores", and singular "needs" or plural "need", assuming that each student has been only given 1 score in the final exam.

Thanks,

Kenny
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    They are the students whose scores need to be rechecked. (a mass of students, a mass of scores)

    They are also the students, each of whom needs to have his or her final score rechecked. (refocus: out of the mass, each student has one and only one score)
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    That would be incorrect in standard English, lgr. You might say that your score was 95, or that you got a score of 95, but it's unclear as to exactly what you are asking.
     

    lgr632525968

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, Beryl. Your answer is exactly what I want to get. How about simply saying "I got 95 in the history exam"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top