study/scrutinize

< Previous | Next >

kansi

Senior Member
japanese
Do these words mean same in these contexts?They seem to mean same. The study is far more popular but the word scrutinize is,I guess, also quite popular.

Are these words in these contexts slightly different in meaning?

https://sciencein.me/2020/04/10/foo...esive-market-scrutinized-in-the-new-analysis/
*This part is in the middle.
Analytical Research Cognizance (ARC) is a trusted hub for research reports that critically renders accurate and statistical data for your business growth. Our extensive database of examined market reports places us amongst the best industry report firms. Our professionally equipped team further strengthens ARC’s potential. ARC works with the mission of creating a platform where marketers can have access to informative, latest and well researched reports. To achieve this aim our experts tactically scrutinize every report that comes under their eye.

The oceans’ twilight zone must be studied now, before it is too late
The oceans’ twilight zone must be studied now, before it is too late
Exploitation and degradation of the mysterious layer between the sunlit ocean surface and the abyss jeopardize fish stocks and the climate.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    They are very different.

    Studying the twilight zone is about conducting research in order to learn about it.

    Scrutinizing something is examining it in detail, often with the objective of making a decision, for example whether it meets certain criteria.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top