study (at) anywhere(somewhere)

< Previous | Next >

firstcalled

Senior Member
Russian
Hi! The question is that can I use the preposition "at" in this sentence:
I'm too old to study at anywhere(somewhere).
Thanks in advance!
 
  • firstcalled

    Senior Member
    Russian
    But what about situations when we mean at some university by saying just at somewhere, for instance, and I've seen a lot of examples in Internet, I want to study at somewhere like *a name of a university* ?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    You can only <verb> something at a specific place or places. Anywhere and everywhere are not specific therefore you cannot use at. Somewhere is specific. so you must uses "at". Somewhere = a specific place but I do not know its name.
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    I wouldn't say "study at somewhere" either.

    The words anywhere and somewhere include the concept of "at a place", so we don't use a second "at" with them. Words like "university" don't include the concept, so we need to say "study at a university".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top