Study needed inventions

Tea Addict

Senior Member
Republic of Korea Korean
Hello everyone. I would like to know what "Study needed inventions" means in the following sentences:


On the last fly-leaf was printed the word Schedule, and the date September 12, 1906, and underneath:

Rise from bed. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6.00 a.m.
Dumbbell exercise and wall-scaling. . . . . . . . 6.15-6.30 ”
Study electricity, etc. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7.15-8.15 ”
Work. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8.30-4.30 p.m.
Baseball and sports. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4.30-5.00 ”
Practice elocution, poise and how to attain it . 5.00-6.00 ”
Study needed inventions. . . . . . . . . . . . . .7.00-9.00 ”

- F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Great Gatsby, Chapter 9

After Gatsby was dead, his father went to his house and showed Nick the schedule that Gatsby made when he was a boy.

In this part, I could not understand what "study needed inventions" indicated. Did it mean study needed creativity? Or did it mean studed required for inventing something?

I would very much appreciate your help.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It sounds like a short form (a not-quite-grammatical phrase as used in a list) for "study (what) inventions are needed". That is, he probably wanted to work out what things needed to be invented, then try to invent them.
     

    Tea Addict

    Senior Member
    Republic of Korea Korean
    Dear entangledbank,

    Thank you very much for the reply.
    So Gatsby was also interested in inventing things!
    I really appreciate your help. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top