subire il fascino

Albferra

Member
Italian
Salve,
vorrei avere il vostro parere sulla traduzione di SUBIRE nella frase seguente
"SUBIRE il fascino della musica pop degli anni '80" con:
UNDERO GO the allure of pop music of the 80s
SUBIRE in questo caso ha un accesione positiva
 
  • I agree with rrose17's comment on undergo, and I like his suggestions.

    One from me: "Revel in the pop of the 80s".
     
    Ciao.

    Un phrasal verb che mi viene in mente è "come under", che si usa in questo senso:

    to be controlled or influenced by something
    • All her students came under her spell.
    (come-under phrasal verb - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com)

    Su Google si trovano esempi con "came under the fascination" ("came under the fascination" - Google Search).

    Attendiamo però le conferme dei madrelingua.
     
    Come under the fascination? No. Sorry, but it doesn’t make sense to me.
    What about these?

    Emerson at Home and Abroad
    1601803515685.png


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct...57188/094930&usg=AOvVaw071lGsqpn0Hl_fyzQLFfc0
    1601803659728.png

    My People of the Plains, by Ethelbert Talbot (1906) "...had come under the fascination of the Gospel story...".

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct...00080075.pdf&usg=AOvVaw0n6FPmbk_X0NWfjnjCi4bh
    1601803936967.png
     
    Ok, but rrose17 said it doesn't make sense, not that it is archaic...
    How about it’s so archaic it doesn’t make sense? :D Thanks Mary for finding these, but as YLR points out it's definitely not common usage, at least currently.
     
    SUBIRE il fascino della musica pop degli anni '80
    how about: to see the allure of 80's pop music.

    another possibility: to understand (or appreciate) the allure of 80's pop music
     
    Serve una frase completa per capire come rendere l'infinito "subire". Lo stesso vale per il post #1 del 2020 ma ormai è troppo tardi.
    "subire il fascino" is used by Sandrone Dazieri in his novel "L'Angelo" page 349:
    "Katia vive di arte e bellezza. Donna non comprende, ma ne percepisce l'effetto su di lei. Ne subisce il fascino per interposta persona. è sempre stato così tra loro, da quando l'ha vista sul palco di un concerto a Parigi, lei al pianoforte che volava sulle note in un cerhio di luce."
    Katia lives on art and beauty. Donna doesn't understand it, but she perceives the effect of it on her. She experiences its charm second hand. It always has been like this between them, since she saw her on stage at a concert in Paris, she at the piano flying on the notes in the spotlight."
     
    Back
    Top