subirse (algo) a la cabeza

pr239

New Member
Spanish
Hola; estoy buscando ayuda para traducir la siguiente expresión: "La fama se le ha subido a la cabeza"
No encuentro ninguna expresión adecuada. Espero que alguien me pueda ayudar. Muchas gracias
 
  • ltruiz45

    New Member
    English
    Buenas,

    Estaba tratando de entender la gramatica de esta frase hoy y busque por el internet la explicacion pero no tuve suerte. Encontre este foro y espero que alguien me pueda ayudar entenderlo.

    "La fama se le ha subido a la cabeza"

    I understand the phrase and how to use it but I want to understand the grammar behind it. Why is it "se le"? Is se the reflexive of "his" had belonging to him? Then "le" being?

    Gracias de antemano.
     

    Dani0110

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Latinoamerica
    Se is reflexive, yes. Fame went to his own head. (Se lava los dientes: He washes his own teeth)

    Le means "for/to him". Le traje un regalo a Camilo (I brought a present for him)
    If it were talking about a group of people, say, a band, the sentence would have been: La fama se les subió a la cabeza. (Them)
    Or only about myself: La fama se me subió a la cabeza (Me)

    ¿Me estás llamando? (Are you calling me?)

    If you give a look at the search bar you may find other threads explaining it far better than me though.
     

    ltruiz45

    New Member
    English
    Thank you so much.

    I do understand the reflexive and Indirect Object as you explained, but my issue is why do I need reflexive and Indirect Object in that phrase?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top