subject 1+ながら+subject 2?

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
口喧嘩のような、そうでないような言葉を交わしながら、高速回転する耶俱矢の槍と、剣のように複雑に編まれた夕弦の紐が打ち合わされる。

Hi. This sentence is a bit strange to me because the subject of the part preceding ながら is 二人(耶俱矢と夕弦) but the subject of the part following ながら is 槍と紐, and I was taught that the subjects before and after ながら should be the same. So could you explain the phenomenon that ながら connects two clauses whose subjects are different?

Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    口喧嘩のような、そうでないような言葉を交わしながら、高速回転する耶俱矢の槍と、剣のように複雑に編まれた夕弦の紐が打ち合わされる。
    There are two factors which make this sentence is not so strange.
    1. There is no subject shown in the first part preceding ながら. (The hidden subject is 耶俱矢 and 夕弦)
    2. The performers of the second part following ながら coincide with the subject of the first part.
    The second part uses the passive voice. The recipients of the action are 槍 and 紐; the performers are 耶俱矢 and 夕弦.

    These two factors make us feel as if the subjects of the first part and the second part are the same.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you.
    Then how about ながら(も)? When ながら means “although”, can the subject before ながら be different from the subject after ながら?
    For example,
    教授のゼミは厳しいながら(も)学ぶところが多かった。
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    In both cases where ながら mean 'while' and 'although', the subjects or the topics should generally be matched.
    This is also the case with your op example, where the two tricks make us feel the subjects are the same.

    教授のゼミ厳しいながら(も)学ぶところが多かった。
    は sets the subject of the sentence and also it sets the topic of the conversation.
    The second part following ながら is '(教授のゼミは)学ぶところが多かった'.

    The topic of the second part =教授のゼミ coincides with the subject of the first part.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top