subject and complement agreement

< Previous | Next >

mionguyen

Member
Vietnamese
Dear all,

I have a question relating to subject and complement agreement as in the examples below:

1/ Tigers are dangerous animals.
2/ Tigers are a dangerous animal.

As I study grammar, I know that a countable noun which is in plural like 'tigers' in 1 and 2 can refer to 'tiger' in general. The problem is the sentence number 2. I am not sure if it is logical to a native speaker when the complement is 'a dangerous animal'. In this case, can 'many tigers' still be understood as one type of animal?
Should I choose number 1 or 2, or both are acceptable?

Many thanks for your kind help.

mionguyen
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top