Subject/complement-verb agreement: The problem is/are

< Previous | Next >

Acrolect

Senior Member
German, Austria
In sentences with a singular subject and a plural subject complement (e.g. the major problem and contradictory findings), does the verb agree with the subject or the complement, i.e. is it:
the major problem are the contradictory findings
or
the major problem is the contradictory findings?
Thank you.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Generally, the verb agress with the subject. There are, however, some constructions in which that sound quite odd, so you will hear it the other way round occasionally.
     

    Birmingham

    New Member
    your full q'n was self-contradictory
    "the major problem is the contradictory findings" would be correct

    also correct is "the major problems are the contradictory findings"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top