subject + did + affirmative simple present verb

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hello,
Is this construction acceptable grammar? ==> subject + did + affirmative simple present verb

Examples:

He did go out.
He did drink a cup of coffee.
He did walk away.
etc.

Is this construction acceptable? If it's not acceptable in your ordinary conversations, then is it found in poems or archaic writings?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    tepatria describes the current use and its implication.

    In answer to
    then is it found in poems or archaic writings?
    the older use, e.g.

    "MORTIMER. Direct mine arms I may embrace his neck
    And in his bosom spend my latter gasp.
    O, tell me when my lips do touch his cheeks," Henry VI Part 1 Sc 5 A1

    did not have this emphasis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top