Subject of a phrase.

radomir

New Member
Spanish
I'm translating an article about a brave man que saved the life of two children. It is said:
В этот момент самого́ спасителя чуть не затонуло стремительным течением под лед чуть не затонуло стремительным течением под лед. That means literally: "In this moment the same saviour almost was drown under the ice by the strong flow of water". But the subject must be in nominative; and if the meaning is "the strong flow of water almost put the saviour under the ice, then "the strong flow" should be in nominative and not in instrumental. What do you think of it? Thanks
 
  • Garbuz

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'm translating an article about a brave man que saved the life of two children. It is said:
    В этот момент самого́ спасителя чуть не затЯнуло стремительным течением под лед . That means literally: "At this moment the saviour himself was almost dragged under the ice by the strong flow of water". But the subject must be in nominative; and if the meaning is "the strong flow of water almost put the saviour under the ice, then "the strong flow" should be in nominative and not in instrumental. What do you think of it? Thanks
    ok
     
    Last edited:

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    There is no subject in this sentence, it is impersonal (безличное предложение), that is why the verb затянуло is in neuter gender. This is the same construction like:
    Вечерело.
    На улице было холодно.
    Его убило снарядом.
     

    Garbuz

    Senior Member
    Russian
    В русском языке есть конструкции, напоминающие языки эргативного строя.
    Пр. Сторожа убило молнией. (А не ... убила молния)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top