subject of a question

Kathe19

Senior Member
Polish
Hello

Is it OK to say:

'The most interesting thing about maths is that it is never a subject of questions during admission interviews...'

What I mean is that they never ask about maths, but I'd like to keep it more formal.

Thanks
 
  • JazzByChas

    Senior Member
    American English
    Kathe19 said:
    'The most interesting thing about maths is that it is never a subject of questions during admission interviews...'
    I think it is more commonly stated as:

    "...it is never a topic of discussion..."; or
    "...it is never a subject that is asked about during admission interviews." (which is a bit awkward)

    I would probably say,
    "They never ask you about Math(s) during admission interviews" (My AmE leanings here :) )
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'd simply say the most interesting thing about maths is that they never ask about it at admission interviews...

    I'm surprised the speaker can't find more interesting things about maths.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top