'subject / subject-matter / topic / theme' of the lesson

Creature from the Sun

Senior Member
Russian, K-Paxian
Dear Gurus,
Which word do we use to present the main matter/subject of a particular lesson?

1) 'subject / subject-matter / topic / theme' of the lesson
2) today's lesson's 'subject / subject-matter / topic / theme' is 'Friendship' / 'The Present Simple Tense'

Thank you!
 
  • Creature from the Sun

    Senior Member
    Russian, K-Paxian
    You’re not restricted to any one word. You can say it however you like.
    Thank you, lingobingo! Do you mean that all the variants I proposed ('subject / subject-matter / topic / theme' of the lesson) can be used and will be understood correctly ?
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes.

    But topic is probably best, if only because the word subject is also used as to describe a particular area of study (such as history, geography, mathematics), and theme is also used to describe an overall mood or concept.
     

    Creature from the Sun

    Senior Member
    Russian, K-Paxian
    Yes.

    But topic is probably best, if only because the word subject is also used as to describe a particular area of study (such as history, geography, mathematics), and theme is also used to describe an overall mood or concept.
    Got it! Thank you for your kind explanation, lingobingo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top