subject to discussions

cointi

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I have some problems interpreting the following sentence:

The consultants work in partnership with the current team, but are able to overrule them if necessary (subject to discussions with the marketing manager and/or board of directors).


What is subject to discussions exactly? The consultants' decision to overrule the team? Is it just me or the sentence is a bit confusing?
 
  • cointi

    Senior Member
    Polish
    This one is from teaching materials prepared by the British Council. We have a case study. A company wants to hire a team of consultants to work with the marketing team. They are about to negotiate the terms of the cooperation. The sentence describes the company's stand on the process of decision-making.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top