Subject to requirement

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ladymarione, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. ladymarione Banned

    french
    Bonjour,

    je voudrais traduire cette ceci :

    APPENDIX B - SECURITY PLAN
    Security plan – Activation
    (Subject to requirement and risk assessment)
    2 SIA (or European equivalent) Security guards to be permanently present and in radio contact with the Team Manager.
    Prior to or upon arrival on site, security to liaise with local police and obtain contact number

    que veut dire subject to requirement ici?

    soumis à...?

    merci
     
  2. street_cat Member

    Greek
    I think the assessment might be refering to both requirement & risk. So it might be ...soumis à une évaluation des impératifs et du risque...

    Might be wrong though... :)
    As for the requirements, check the IATE site, it comes in handy in such texts
     
  3. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    Another way of putting it would be, 'Depending on need and estimated risk'
     

Share This Page

Loading...