subject/verb/object/past participle

dudass

Senior Member
spanish
I know it is possible to say: I have had my brakes repaired. (a)
I don't know if it is possible to say: Our car has had the brakes repaired. (b) I think it is not, as "our car " is not an animate subject able to give an order or require a service.
Could somebody solve my doubt?

Thank you
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I know it is possible to say: I have had my brakes repaired. (a)
    Yes, but it would require a particular situation to say it like that. The easiest way to change it into a more common form of words would be to add "car's" after "my".
    I don't know if it is possible to say: Our car has had the brakes repaired. (b) I think it is not, as "our car " is not an animate subject able to give an order or require a service.
    This is possible too, although "its" may be more common than "the". There is nothing wrong with an inanimate object having work done on it.
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Or you could say "I had the brakes on my car repaired." I agree with Uncle Jack that a car can also have its brakes repaired.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top