subjection vs. subjugation

< Previous | Next >

stultissimus

Member
Hebrew
Is there any difference between these two words? I understand that both words may be used to denote domination, yet, are there any nuances that I've missed? Does it make any difference to talk about the subjugation of women, the working classes or ethnic monirities rather than talk about their subjection (or the othe way around)?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I see subjugation as referring mostly to countries. It is more about subjugating or dominating the population.
    Subjection is used more of people, e.g. the subjection of women (to male dominance) in certain parts of the world.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top