subjects in sentences connected by "as"

< Previous | Next >

TanyaMti

Member
Chinese
Hi forum members,
I would like to know that in sentences connected by "as", do the two subjects have to be the same.

The following sentence is the one that raises the question.

As a form of superstructure, the characteristics of the rule of law may vary according to the economic foundation, political system, history and culture of the country in question.

Is it grammatically correct? I got confused because I think the two subjects have to be the same, but characteristic is not superstructure, the rule of law is.

Any help would much appreciated.:)
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with you. I would expect, As a form of superstructure, the rule of law ...

    And then you could go on to talk about the characteristics of the rule of law -- or decide that "characteristics" wasn't really what you wanted there as you try to rephrase the sentence. :)
     

    TanyaMti

    Member
    Chinese
    I agree with you. I would expect, As a form of superstructure, the rule of law ...

    And then you could go on to talk about the characteristics of the rule of law -- or decide that "characteristics" wasn't really what you wanted there as you try to rephrase the sentence. :)
    Thanks a lot, Copyright! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top