''Subjunctive mood'' is a must for '' that'' clauses with ''demand'', ''İnsist''......''???

< Previous | Next >

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
İs subjunctive mood a must for ''that clauses'' with verbs such as ''demand'' ,''insist'',''recommend'' and sentences like ''it is important they be aware of the

provisions of the act''

or

subjunctive mood is one of the ways of making these sentences?

I ask that all the sentences following are correct or just the subjunctive ones are correct?

A1)İt is important they be aware of provisions of the act.

B1)The doctor suggested that he stop smoking.


A2)İt is important they are aware of provisions of the act.

B2)The doctor suggested that he stopped smoking.

B3)The doctor suggested that he stops smoking.

Which ones ok?
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The use of the present subjunctive as in A1 and B1 is, in BE, nowadays reserved for quite formal writing and I wouldn't describe it as "a must".

    I think most people would accept the alternative set in (2). :)

    PS: you have a typo "stoped" in B2. ;)
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    A2)İt is important they are aware of provisions of the act.

    B2)The doctor suggested that he stopped smoking.

    B3)The doctor suggested that he stops smoking.
    I was not expecting that all of them were correct.

    I thougt that at least one of them (B2 or B3___especially B2) was incorrect.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    In BrE we normally use an indicative (finite) verb, so it agrees in tense with the main verb. That is, there is tense backshifting:

    The doctor suggests that he stops smoking.
    The doctor suggested that he stopped smoking.

    It is important they are aware of the provisions.
    It was important they were aware of the provisions.

    We also commonly say these with 'should, as in 'should stop', where there is no choice of tense.
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    'should, as in 'should stop', where there is no choice of tense.

    A)
    The doctor suggests that he should stop smoking.:tick:


    B)
    The doctor suggested that he should stop smoking.:tick:

    C)
    The doctor suggested that he should have stopped smoking.???
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    The use of the present subjunctive as in A1 and B1 is, in BE, nowadays reserved for quite formal writing and I wouldn't describe it as "a must".

    I think most people would accept the alternative set in (2). :)

    PS: you have a typo "stoped" in B2. ;)
    is there any difference in meaning (even little nuance) between A1 and A2 ?

    A1)İt is important they be aware of provisions of the act.

    A2)İt is important they are aware of provisions of the act.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, there is no tense agreement with 'should': the doctor suggested he should stop. 'Should have stopped' would be actually about the past, not a tense agreement.
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    No, there is no tense agreement with 'should': the doctor suggested he should stop. 'Should have stopped' would be actually about the past, not a tense agreement.
    Would it be correct in a context like this;

    My friend Cansu became cancer because of smoking so much in 2010 and she died in 2012 because of cancer.

    Her doctor told her that she should give up smoking immediately, but she did not give up smoking.

    Now it is 2018 ,I am talking about cansu to my an other friend.

    me:

    ''Her doctor suggested that she should have given up smoking.''

    Trying to refer to a past situation.

    Would the sentence be correct in this context?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I'm not entangledbank, but I'll say that in 2010, the doctor was recommending a course of action on the part of your friend, which might or might not take place after he made the recommendation. You should say, 'Her doctor suggested that she {should give/gave/give} up smoking'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top