subjunctive - Quizá los concursantes estén explotados

< Previous | Next >

thebestcolourisblue

Senior Member
uk english
Hello is this the right use of the subjunctive?
'Quizá los concursantes estén explotados por el entretenimiento porque habían preocupaciones para el estado mental de unos concursantes.'
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Áristos

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    Hello!

    The sentence doesn't sound very good, and I also think you might need to use "ser" instead of "estar".
    Could you give us the original sentence in English, please? ;)
     

    thebestcolourisblue

    Senior Member
    uk english
    oh ok erm.. i changed it a bit to see if it makes sense?

    'Quizá los concursantes estén explotados por el entretenimiento debido al hecho de que la mayoría de esas personas son incapaces de entender el mundo de la celebridad.' (it's referring to tv reality shows) Thanks!!
     

    thebestcolourisblue

    Senior Member
    uk english
    sorry forgot the rest,

    'Había preocupaciones para el estado mental de una concursante-Susan Boyle debido a su comportamiento errático.' (unsure about the habia bit) Thanks again
     

    Áristos

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    Thanks, partner ;)

    I must insist: It would be much easier if you provided the original in English.

    "Entretenimiento" is incorrect. If you mean "the entertainment industry" you should translate it as "la industria del entretenimiento".

    Maybe "estén" should turn into "sean", I cannot be sure if I don't read the original.

    "El mundo de la celebridad" doesn't sound good. You could say:
    - "el mundo del espectáculo";
    - "el mundo de las celebridades";
    - "la vida de una celebridad", etc.

    Es "Había preocupación por el estado mental de una concursante, Susan Boyle, debido a su comportamiento errático".

    You are welcome :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top