subjunctive. stopping climate change will affect our quality

annaneedshelp

Senior Member
english
of life. spanish version:Hasta cierto punto, me parece que si frenáramos el cambio climático nuestra calidad de vida si se empeoraría. wasn't sure whether to use imperfect subjunctive . in context of original question asking: Frenar el cambio climática supondría empeorar nuestra calidad de vida?

gracias,
Anna
 
  • SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Which verb did you mean? In any event, your sentence is correct, with the combination frenáramos - empeoraría.
    Cheers
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Como gramática perfecta; como lógica, cero. La persona mezcla calidad de vida (la cual se mide en multitud de parámetros, entre ellos, la calidad ambiental) con el cambio climático, no producido por el desarrollo en sí, sino por una explotación masiva y desmerusada de los recursos naturales. Podemos avanzar como sociedad sin destruir. No es qué, es el cómo.

    Un saludo.
     

    Welloy83

    Member
    Español, España
    Hi, just a couple of details. The correct sentence should be with "sí" instead of "si", since the sentence is affirmative, not conditional.

    "Hasta cierto punto, me parece que si frenáramos el cambio climático nuestra calidad de vida sí se empeoraría"

    Besides, I see more frequently the use of "empeorar", without the pronominal use: "Hasta cierto punto, me parece que si frenáramos el cambio climático nuestra calidad de vida (sí) empeoraría" I put "sí" between braquets because it is dispensable in this sentence.
     

    annaneedshelp

    Senior Member
    english
    thank you to all. Julvenzor, it's not really an opinion i agree with, just a position I had to take :p would it also be possible to write the conditional si frenaríamos el cambio climático nuestra calidad de vida, just getting to grips when and when not to use the subjunctive!

    Gracias,
    Anna :)
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    thank you to all. Julvenzor, it's not really an opinion i agree with, just a position I had to take :p would it also be possible to write the conditional si frenaríamos el cambio climático nuestra calidad de vida, just getting to grips when and when not to use the subjunctive!

    Gracias,
    Anna :)

    It needs subjunctive: Si frenáramos/frenásemos...

    Why? Difficult to explain. In some cases (a few), using conditional is admissible.

    A pleasure.
     

    annaneedshelp

    Senior Member
    english
    Thank you, so with a similar example then would you write "si los inmigrantes aprendieran el idioma del pais receptor existería más integración"?
     

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Conditional sentences (with the meaning of "if this then that") are complex creatures, but they have something in common: the conditional is never used in the "si" part, so we don't say si frenaríamos el cambio climático or si los imigrantes aprenderían. In the "si" clause, we can use the subjunctive (si frenáramos; si aprendieran), with the conditional used in the" result" clause (nuestra calidad de vida empeoraría; existiría más integración).
    Cheers
     

    Gabriel

    Senior Member
    Argentina / Español
    Side question: Why "empeoraría"? I have two objections with that:
    1- In your English version you say "affect", not "worsen". So why not use "afectar"?
    2- In your English version you seem pretty confident: "WILL affect", not "WOULD affect". So why not say "afectará/empeorará"?

    The best translation for
    Stopping climate change will affect our quality of life
    is, in my opinion
    Detener el cambio climático afectará nuestra calidad de vida.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top