Subjunctive + time definiton

slovac

Senior Member
Please does following sentence have same meaning?

I suggest that he start looking for a new job = I SUGGESTED that he start looking for a new job = I suggest that he STARTED looking for a new job. = I SUGGESTED that he STARTED looking for a new job.

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • slovac

    Senior Member
    Sorry, but I read something that it is not important. In subjunctive, past=present. But I don't know if it was valid only for USA english. I am not sure and now little confused.
     
    Last edited:

    slovac

    Senior Member
    Sorry, I read that article once again, and there is writte that time is not important only in second sentence. I am sorry for this careless reading. But if I can I would like to ask if I suggest that he STARTED looking for a new job. or I suggestED that he STARTED looking for a new job is possible.
    Thank you
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am completely confused now, but these are all correct:
    I suggest that he starts a new job. (indicative starts)
    I suggest that he start a new job. (subjunctive start)
    I suggested that he started a new job. (indicative or subjunctive started - they take the same form)
    I suggested that he start a new job. (subjunctive start)
    I don't think there is any difference in meaning between the indicative and subjunctive versions: different people use the subjunctive to different extents.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top